Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Policy

Personal Bikefit are committed to protecting your privacy. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). We collect information about you for 2 reasons: firstly, to process your order and secondly to provide you with the best service possible. We will give you the chance to refuse any marketing email from us in the future.

Contact information:

Personal Bikefit Ltd
12 Lexham Mews
London
W8 6JW

Email: sales@personalbikefit.com

Information:

The type of information we will collect about you when you place an order or register on our web site includes:

  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address

This information is stored on our internal systems and our website simply verifies you as a customer of Personal Bikefit. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with the law. We will not transfer or sell your information. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site. If you have any questions/comments about privacy, you should email us at sales@personalbikefit.com.

We use the information you provide for the following purposes:

  • Aid strategic development
  • Audit usage of the site

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via Personal Bikefit for the purpose of:

  • Providing the best possible service processing any orders you may have made
  • Providing you with information about products and services we offer

When you place an order we need to know your name, email address, delivery address and payment information, depending on the payment method that you choose to use. This allows us to process and fulfil your order and to notify you of the status of your request. We may also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order.

Newsletter Subscription

Your e-mail address will be used for our own marketing purposes until you unsubscribe. It is possible to unsubscribe at any time. If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services you can unsubscribe by clicking the unsubscribe link, which exists at the top of all marketing emails sent by Personal Bikefit, or by managing your subscription status in your account pages on the Personal Bikefit website.

Your Consent
By submitting information to Personal Bikefit you consent to the collection and use of this information by Personal Bikefit and its Service Provider (if any) in the fullfilment of your order. If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Data Security
We have designed our site to protect the information we collect online from unauthorised access. We safeguard your private information by implementing the appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedure necessary to protect your privacy. To further protect your security, we also take the reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access to your personal profile or making data changes. We are committed to protecting your privacy and have security measures in place to prevent unauthorised access to and disclosure of your personal information.

Improving Our Service
Personal Bikefit does not sell, trade or rent your personal information to others. To better tailor our services to our customers’ needs, we use non-identifying and aggregate information to help us make decisions on how to improve Personal Bikefit. We also share this generic information with our advertisers and other interested, reputable parties with whom we have established a formal business relationship. For example, we may tell advertisers which areas of the site have received the most customer traffic overall, or more specifically, how many customer types have visited certain pages. However, we do not disclose the identifying information of individual customers with advertisers. We also do not use or share the personally identifiable information submitted to us by any other means without providing our customers the choice to opt-out or otherwise bar such unrelated uses.

Cookies
Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are transferred to your computer’s (or alternative web browsing device’s) hard drive through your Web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide rich shopping features such as recommend products and loyalty discounts, as well as the storage of items in your Shopping Basket between visits. The Help menu in most common browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. However, because cookies allow you to take advantage of some of Personal Bikefit’s essential features, we recommend that you leave them turned on. For instance, if you block or otherwise reject our cookies, you will not be able to add items to your Shopping Cart, proceed to Checkout, or use any personalbikefit.com features that require you to Sign in. If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Please read our full Cookie Policy for further information.

Analytic Tools

  • Google Analytics is a system used by many website to record information about who visits a website. Google set five different cookies with expiry dates ranging from 1 day to 2 years. These cookies are used mainly to differentiate between first time visitors to a website and repeat visitors. They do not contain any personally identifiable information. You can find out more about how Google use cookies at http://www.google.co.uk/policies/privacy/ (English only)
  • Personal Bikefit may from time to time share your details with third party analytical resources for the purposes of better understanding customer behaviour and performance, website performance and any other analytical process to give Personal Bikefit a better understanding of how to develop its offering to its customers.  These third parties will be employed solely for the purpose of the aforementioned analytical purposes, and as such Personal Bikefit will ensure that the third party is contractually obliged to use the data only for the analytical purposes set out in the agreement between Personal Bikefit and the third party, and Personal Bikefit will also ensure that the third party is contractually required to maintain a level of security around the shared data, at least as safe as Personal Bikefit itself employs.  Failure on the part of the third party to meet its contractual obligations will result in Personal Bikefit recovering the data, and taking all reasonable actions to ensure the third party no longer has access to the shared data.

Social Media Plug-ins
Social Media Plug-ins obtain data for tracking purposes.

International Privacy
The above privacy statement may not be applicable in all countries of Personal Bikefit visitors or registered community users, as security policies may vary according to the individual Internet laws in each host country.

Disclosures

We will not pass your information to any third parties. You can also email us to stop receiving any information about us and our services by clicking here. If you have any queries about our Privacy Statement you should contact us by e-mail info@personalbikefit.com.

(Go to top)


Privacy, Copyright and Disclaimer

Personal Bikefit maintains a strict privacy policy in full accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

We expect you to maintain the confidentiality of your username and password for your Personal Bikefit account.

We will never sell or pass on your name and address to any other organisation without your consent. Your details are confidential and you will never receive unsolicited mail as a result of ordering from Personal Bikefit.

Unless otherwise stated, all rights, including copyright, in the content, text and graphics of these Personal Bikefit web pages are owned and controlled for these purposes by Personal Bikefit Ltd. You are not permitted to copy, broadcast, download, store, transmit, show or play in public, adapt or change in any way the content of these Personal Bikefit pages for any other purpose whatsoever, in any medium, without the prior written permission of Personal Bikefit Ltd.

In accessing Personal Bikefit web pages, you agree that you may only download the content for your own individual and non-commercial use.

(Go to top)


Exceptions and Acknowledgments

Feel free to use small quotes as long as you acknowledge our site and provide a link back to the original source.

(Go to top)